The Levy Library Blog

Collection Spotlight: Natural Medicines Database and Alternative and Complementary Resources

 The Levy Library is excited to announce the newest addition to our collection, Natural Medicines & Supplements database (formally known as Natural Standard). Natural Medicines database includes daily updates to dietary supplements, natural medicines, and integrative therapies; and the Natural Medicines Brand Evidence-based Ratings system (NMBER®) for safety and effectiveness. Now, members of the Mount Sinai community can get access to  evidence-based natural medicines resources including: 

• Interactive tools for safety, effectiveness and interactions
• Over 1,400 natural medicine monographs
• Easy-to-use, industry-leading NMBER® evidence-based rating system for 185,000+ commercial brand products
• CE for condition/disease state clinical management using natural or alternative medicines

You can view an example of evidence-based monographs available from the database HERE. 

Access the Natural Medicines database through the library catalog HERE.

In addition to Natural Medicines, the Levy Library has access to several other great resources and tools for information on interaction checkers and alternative and complementary healthcare that we think you should check out:

Lexicomp

Lexicomp is an integrated search platform for multiple drug databases including the Mount Sinai Formulary and Lexi-Drugs. Includes a drug interaction and compatibility tool as well as pricing information.Additional indexes cover pediatric and geriatric pharmacotherapy, pharmacogenomics, infectious diseases management, poisoning and toxicology, nuclear and biological chemical agent exposures, and laboratory tests and diagnostic procedures. Includes a drug interaction and compatibility tool and a drug identification tool. Provides generic drug availability and pricing information.

• Lexicomp Online is available through the library catalog HERE.
• The Lexicomp mobile app is available to download. learn more on how to access the app HERE. 

Alt HealthWatch

Alt Healthwatch is a full-text alternative health research database focused on complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It offers the latest information about the evolving practice of holistic medicine and therapies. Subjects include acupuncture, aromatherapy, childbirth, Chinese medicine, chiropractic, creative therapies, cross-cultural therapies, energy medicine, herbalism, homeopathy, mind-body medicine, naturopathy, nutrition, osteopathy, and more​.

• Alt HealthWatch is available through the library catalog HERE. 

Featured Journals in the Levy Library Collection

• Alternative Therapies in Health an Medicine
• BMC Complementary Medicine and Therapies
• Journal of Evidence-based Integrative Medicine
• Journal of Alternative and Complementary Medicine
• Journal of Complementary & Integrative Medicine

For help with finding other resources available from the Levy Library, contact us at refdesk@mssm.edu.