Levy Library Blog - Levy Library Guides at Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

In honor of National Nutrition Month, we thought it would be a great idea to round up some of our favorite library resources that support the research and education of nutrition.

Databases

Alt HealthWatch focuses on the perspectives of alternative, complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It contains more than 140 international, and often peer-reviewed journals, reports, proceedings and association and consumer newsletters.

Natural Medicines and Supplements Database

Natural Medicines database is the most authoritative resource available on dietary supplements, herbal medicines, and complementary and integrative therapies. This database also contains interactive tools for safety, effectiveness and interactions as well as over 1,400 natural medicine monographs.

FoodData Central (U.S. Department of Agriculture)

FoodData Central is an integrated data system that provides expanded nutrient profile data and links to related agricultural and experimental research.

World Health Organization - Nutrition and Food Safety Department Databases

The World Health Organization (WHO) Nutrition and Food Safety Department (NFS) has developed and maintained several nutrition-related databases. The Nutrition and Food Safety Department address the burden of disease from physical, chemical and microbial hazards in food and unhealthy diets, maternal and child malnutrition, overweight and obesity.

Core Nutrition Journals

American Journal of Clinical Nutrition
Annual Review of Nutrition
Critical Reviews in Food Science and Nutrition
Current Opinion in Clinical Nutrition and Metabolic Care
International Journal of Eating Disorders
International Journal of Obesity
Obesity Research
Progress in Lipid Research
The Journal of Nutrition

View the Levy Library Nutrition Journal Bookshelf on BrowZine

Specialty Topics within BrowZine

Selected Nutrition Books

Click to search for more Nutrition Books in the Collection

Helpful Nutrition-related Websites

Need help finding a nutrition-related resource? Just Ask A Librarian and we can help you you!

Recent Posts

Celebrating our Graduate and Professional Students: Partners in Discovery and Impact

Happy Graduate and Professional Student Appreciation Week Month! At the Levy Library, we want to take a moment to recognize and celebrate the dedication, resilience, and passion you bring to your work each day. Whether you’re diving into research, tackling complex coursework, or contributing to groundbreaking discoveries, your efforts inspire us all. As your library team, we're here to be your equitable partner every step of the way—whether you need access to essential resources, research support, a quiet study space, or just a helpful hand. Here's how we can help you thrive throughout your academic journey: 1. Your Partner in Scholarly Research Need help with your research? Whether it’s refining your research question, conducting a literature review, navigating complex databases or managing your citations, our Education & Research Services team offers personalized consultations to help you develop research strategies that save time and get results. Don’t forget to explore the Scholarly Publishing and Visualization Hub, our new portal for support in reference management, the publishing and promotion process, metrics, and visualizations—an invaluable resource for taking your scholarly research and work to the next level. 2. Powerful Tools and Resources Access our robust collection of scholarly tools and materials including literature databases like PubMed, point of care tools like UpToDate, e-books, scholarly articles, and reference management tools like EndNote and Zotero to streamline your workflow. Not sure if we have access to something? Contact our Ask a Librarian service, and we will be more than happy to help you find what you need. 3. Workshops and Classes Our Library Classes & Workshops are designed to build your confidence and skills, whether you’re just starting your research or diving deep into data management. We offer a wide range of workshops including introductions to EndNote and Zotero, conducting literature reviews, publishing, and artificial intelligence. 4. Study Spaces That Work for You We know that both focus and downtime are essential to your success. That’s why the Levy Library offers a range of study environments—from quiet zones to collaborative workspaces and tech-equipped rooms—so you can choose what works best for you. Need a more private spot? Our reservable rooms are perfect for virtual meetings, interviews, or solo study sessions. And don’t forget to check out your brand-new Levy Library Student Commons, a dedicated space just for graduate and medical students—designed with your needs in mind. 5. Tech Support and Equipment Loans Need a charger, stand, or laptop? We’ve got you covered. Our equipment loan service helps you stay connected and productive, especially when you’re moving between classes, labs, and work. Simply walk to our User Services desk and borrow away! 6. Support for Your Well-being We know success goes beyond academics. Whether you need a quiet space to focus, a friendly face, or just a moment to recharge, we’re here for you. Our spaces, resources, services, and team are always ready to support you—not just during Graduate and Professional Student Appreciation Week Month, but every day of the year. From all of us at the Levy Library—thank you for your incredible work, your curiosity, and your commitment to making a difference. We see you, we appreciate you, and we’re always here for you. Happy Graduate and Professional Student Appreciation Week Month! ...

Levy Library Launches Scholarly Publishing And Visualization Hub During National Library Week

In celebration of National Library Week (April 6–12), we’re excited to introduce a new reason to be drawn to the library: the launch of the Scholarly Publishing and Visualization Hub — bringing together services and resources that inspire and empower Mount Sinai researchers, clinicians, and students to create and share new knowledge. At a time when libraries continue to spark imagination, foster connection, and help users connect the dots across ideas, disciplines, and discoveries, the Scholarly Publishing and Visualization Hub (SPV Hub) introduces ways to connect students, faculty, and staff with tools and services that enable innovation and the dissemination of Mount Sinai’s scholarly activity within and beyond our community. Whether you're exploring the work of fellow Mount Sinai researchers, seeking collaborators, or developing your own project, Library support at every stage is easy to identify on the SPV Hub. Discover research happening across the institution, connect with potential partners, and bring your ideas to life with expert guidance on visualizations, scholarly research and writing, and reference management. As part of our commitment to equity in access and innovation, the SPV Hub showcases partnerships by which we offer digital platforms such as the Levy Library Press and the Icahn School of Medicine Scholars Portal, and expert guidance to help you share your work, explore open access options, and select journals to reach your intended audiences. To help amplify your impact, we offer support with author profiles, visibility tools, and research metrics. The SPV Hub also serves as a online portal to come together with colleagues through events and workshops that foster community and shared learning. As we mark 50 years of fueling discovery and scholarship at the Levy Library, the launch of this SPV Hub stands as a powerful reflection of that legacy while staying true to our long-standing commitment to be your equitable and inclusive partner in learning. We invite you to explore the Scholarly Publishing and Visualization Hub — a virtual space designed to inspire and support every stage of your scholarly journey — and connect with the Library team with your ideas and questions. For more information and to get started, please visit the Scholarly Publishing and Visualization webpage at: libguides.mssm.edu/spv-hub ...

Publish in BMJ Open Quality at no cost to Mount Sinai Authors

The Levy Library is happy to announce that Mount Sinai's subscription to resources from BMJ offers new benefits for our community. For publishing:Mount Sinai corresponding authors can publish for no-cost in BMJ Open Quality for their articles accepted between April 1, 2025 and March 31, 2028.BMJ Open Quality accepts original research, local, national, and international quality improvement projects, value-based healthcare initiatives, and educational improvement work.To submit an article to BMJ Open Quality:Visit BMJ Open Quality's author page to review submission guidelines.Submit your article via the BMJ Open Quality Submission Portal.Enter the Icahn School of Medicine's institution discount code to confirm your affiliation and waive publishing fees.We are continuing our agreement for no-cost traditional publishing in BMJ Case Reports. For journal and database access:We now have full text access to all BMJ Journals and our BMJ Best Practice tool now includes the Comorbidities Manager (learn more on the BMJ website) ...

Levy Library Hours Update: Early Opening and Closure on Saturday, March 29 - plan ahead!

Please be advised that due to a planned electrical shutdown and maintenance in the Annenberg Building, the Levy Library will have adjusted hours on Saturday, March 29, 2025.Adjusted Levy Library HoursTo accommodate building-wide electrical maintenance, Levy Library will have adjusted hours and access over the weekend. Please note that we will be opening earlier than usual on Saturday:Saturday, March 29: Open from 8:00 am – 4:30 pm (early opening and early closure)Sunday, March 30: Reopening at 12:00 pm, with normal operating hours resumingAccess Restrictions During our ClosureThe following areas will be fully closed during the shutdown: Levy Library, 11th FloorLevy Library Student CommonsLevy Library, 10th Floor Classrooms and Individual Study RoomPlease be advised that Mount Sinai ID card access to the 10th and 11th floors will be disabled from Saturday at 4:30 pm through Sunday morning until noon.Plan AheadWe encourage all users to secure alternate locations for study, research, or work during this time.If you have any questions, feel free to reach out to us at library@mssm.edu.Thank you for your cooperation and understanding....

Staying Current with Nutrition Resources from the Levy Library