Staying In the Know: News & Magazine Access with The Levy Library
by Angelyn Thornton on 2020-06-19T10:26:00-04:00 | 0 CommentsThe year 2020 will undoubtedly be one for the record books. With each passing week, history is being written as the world around us changes for better and for worse. As pioneers at the forefront of patient care and medical research, the communities of the Mount Sinai Health System need access to the latest information that can help inform their work. The Levy Library is here to support you with a full guide dedicated to the news and magazine resources available to you as an MSHS community member.
You can view the full guide here and get a preview of just some of the resources below:
Quick Access to Popular News Resources
 |
 |
 |
|---|---|---|
|
(via Proquest Central) |
(Via Gale OneFile) |
(Via Proquest Central) |
 |
||
|
|
(Registration Required) |
|
News Related Databases
These databases (and more!) are available to connect you with your favorite news sources!
- Gale Directory Library is a unique database of premier directories on companies, publishers, associations, and more—sources that are unavailable or difficult to find on the internet. Includes close to 20 million entries.
- Search a collection of more than 900 newspapers, both national and international.
- Search more than 15,000 credible news, legal and business sources, including print and online journals, television and radio broadcasts, newswires and blogs, newspapers, texts of federal and state court decisions, federal and state agency regulations, and law journal articles. Formerly known as Lexis Nexis Academic.
- STAT+ delivers in-depth coverage and analysis of biotech, pharma, policy, and life sciences. To activate your Mount Sinai subscription to STAT+, visit https://www.statnews.com/subscribe and create an account using your email ending in @icahn.mssm.edu or @mssm.edu.
Magazine Databases
Get access to hundreds of magazine titles from these databases and more!
- This database features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals such as the Economist, country-and industry-focused reports, and downloadable data. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world.
- Business Source Complete is a database of business resources in marketing, management, accounting, finance, and economics. It includes case studies, company profiles, SWOT analyses, and the full text of the Harvard Business Review going back to 1922.
- Flipster is a digital magazine reader for your computer or mobile device. Titles include Wallpaper, Forbes, The Atlantic, Fast Company, Discover, The New Yorker, Time, Popular Science, US News and World Report, Inc., Entrepreneur, NonProfit Times, Wallpaper, and Wired.
- Gale Directory Library is a unique database of premier directories on companies, publishers, associations, and more—sources that are unavailable or difficult to find on the internet. Includes close to 20 million entries.
Add a Comment
Search this Blog
Recent Posts
Happy National Library Week!
Enhancing the Research and Study Options in the Library: Changes to Seating Zones and Food Policy
Inspiration Continues Here - New Offerings in the Library Creative Zone
Library Operations Updates - Exceptions and Closures
Library Hours for Presidents' Day
Subscribe
Enter your e-mail address to receive notifications of new posts by e-mail.
Archive
Subjects
Artificial Intelligence
Behind the Scenes
Classes and Events
Education
Frequently Used Databases
From the Desk of the Associate Dean
From the Mount Sinai Archives
How Do I?
In The News
Levy Library Press
Levy Throwback
Library Announcements
Library Kudos
Library News
Public Health
Publication News
Researcher's Corner
Resource Spotlight
We Can Help!
0 Comments.